I TALK TELLY

i talk telly awards 2016 – your winners

winners-2016

Following last year’s successful launch of the I Talk Telly Awards, I had to do it all over again this year, and last month I opened the votes for this year’s awards.

After 5 weeks and 45,000 votes, I can now reveal your telly favourites of 2016!

The biggest winners were Fleabag (Best New Comedy & Best Actress In A Comedy), Benidorm (Best Returning Comedy & Best Actor In A Comedy) and The Night Manager (Best New Drama & Best Actor In A Drama) which each picked up two awards each as did Ant & Dec who picked up Best TV Presenter and Best Reality TV series for I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!

In terms of percentages, the biggest winner was I’m A Celeb with 60.4% of the vote, closely followed by This Morning which won Best Daytime with 59.8% of the vote.

BBC Three’s Murdered By My Father beat off tough competition to win Best Single Drama. Speaking of the win, Mawaan Rizwan who starred as Imi said:

“I’m so grateful to have been part of a project that’s moving the conversation forward with such a topic. I take my hat off to Vinay Patel for his nuanced and intelligent writing.”

In the world of soaps, it was a clean sweep for EastEnders as they won Best Soap, Best Actor In A Soap (Danny Dyer) and Best Actress In A Soap (Lacey Turner).

Other winners included SherlockMurdered By My Father, Happy Valley, The Late Late Show, Stranger Things, The Graham Norton Show, Louis Theroux and Beattie Edmondson won the first ever Best Newcomer award.

Here’s a full list of all 21 winners, along with their voting percentages and details of the runner-up in each category:


Best New ComedyFleabag (28.5%)

Fleabag

Runner-Up Damned (12.2%)

Also NominatedBorderline, Camping, Going Forward, Morgana Robinson’s The Agency, Mum, Walliams And Friend and Witless


Best Returning ComedyBenidorm (21.7%)

BENIDORM_EP1_01

Runner-Up Red Dwarf XI (20.9%)

Also Nominated | Boy Meets Girl, Friday Night Dinner, The Keith Lemon Sketch Show, Murder In Successville, People Just Do Nothing, Plebs and Raised By Wolves


Best Actor In A Comedy | Johnny Vegas (33.3%)

BENIDORM_JOHNNY_VEGAS_01

Runner-Up | Greg Davies (Man Down) (23%)

Also Nominated | Allan Mustafa (People Just Do Nothing), Asim Chaudhry (People Just Do Nothing), Tom Davis (Murder In Successville) and Tony Maudsley (Benidorm)


Best Actress In A Comedy | Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) (26.9%)

Fleabag

Runner-Up | Jo Brand (Damned) (24.1%)

Also Nominated | Kerry Howard (Young Hyacinth), Morgana Robinson (The Agency), Rebekah Staton (Raised By Wolves) and Sherrie Hewson (Benidorm)


Best New Drama | The Night Manager (41.3%)

The Night Manager - Generics

Runner-Up | National Treasure (12.2%)

Also Nominated | The A Word, Brief Encounters, The Durrells, The Five, Marcella, Thirteen and Undercover


Best Returning Drama | Sherlock (20.1%)

The Abominable Bride

Runner-Up Happy Valley (19.2%)

Also Nominated | Cold Feet, Humans, Line Of Duty, Luther, The Missing, Our Girl and Scott & Bailey


Best Single Drama | Murdered By My Father (34.7%)

9879869-high_res-murdered-by-my-father

Runner-Up A Midsummer Night’s Dream (31.3%)

Also Nominated | The Rack Pack and Reg


Best Actor In A Drama | Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager) (47.6%)

The Night Manager

Runner-Up | John Thomson (Cold Feet) (17.4%)

Also Nominated | Adrian Lester (Undercover), Daniel Mays (Line Of Duty), Martin Compston (Line Of Duty) and Robbie Coltrane (National Treasure)


Best Actress In A Drama | Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley) (38.2%)

10110402-high_res-happy-valley-series-22

Runner-Up | Michelle Keegan (Our Girl) (25%)

Also Nominated | Jodie Comer (Thirteen), Keeley Hawes (Line Of Duty), Susan Wokoma (Crazyhead) and Vicky McClure (Line Of Duty)


Best International Comedy/Entertainment SeriesThe Late Late Show With James Corden (47.1%)

The Late Late Show with James Corden

Runner-Up The Big Bang Theory (22.4%)

Also Nominated | Impractical Jokers, Inside Amy Schumer, Modern Family and Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt


Best International Drama | Stranger Things (38.8%)

4118bc185081d7b9ff5160dc6e5304cbaab081a7

Runner-Up Orange Is The New Black (25.6%)

Also Nominated | Deutschland 83, Empire, The Night Of and The People Vs OJ Simpson


Best Entertainment Show | The Graham Norton Show (43.4%)

the-graham-norton-show

Runner-Up Celebrity Juice (14.6%)

Also Nominated | First Dates, The Last Leg, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway and Taskmaster


Best Reality TV Show | I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (60.4%)

©ITV All images of I'M A CELEBRITYÉGET ME OUT OF HERE! 2014 are Copyright of ITV and may only be used in relation to I'M A CELEBRITY  2015.  For more info please contact Shane. Chapman@itv.com or call 0207157 3043

Runner-Up Coach Trip: Road To Ibiza (10.4%)

Also Nominated | Celebrity Big Brother, Geordie Shore, Love Island and The Only Way Is Essex


Best Talent Show | The Great British Bake Off (42.9%)

11555489-high_res-the-great-british-bake-off-2016

Runner-Up Strictly Come Dancing (21.1%)

Also Nominated | Britain’s Got Talent, Celebrity MasterChef, The Voice UK and The X Factor


Best TV Presenter | Ant & Dec (29.2%)

Photograper Joel Anderson©ITV

Runner-Up | Graham Norton (28.4%)

Also Nominated | Claudia Winkleman, Emma Willis, Mel & Sue and Rylan


Best Daytime | This Morning (59.8%)

this_morning_01

Runner-Up Sunday Brunch (17.2%)

Also Nominated | Good Morning Britain and Loose Women


Best Factual | Louis Theroux: Savile (33.4%)

11888225-high_res-louis-theroux_2

Runner-Up Ross Kemp: Fight Against ISIS (17%)

Also Nominated | Eamonn & Ruth: How The Other Half Lives, Professor Green: Hidden & Homeless, Reggie Yates: The Insider and Stacey Dooley Investigates


Best Newcomer | Beattie Edmondson (Josh) (22.5%)

Josh Series 2

Runner-Up | Nathan Bryon (Benidorm) (21.8%)

Also Nominated | Gemma Dobson (In The Club), Lolly Adefope (Rovers), Luke Kempner (Murder In Successville and Max Vento (The A Word)


Best Soap | EastEnders (32.9%)

EastEnders

Runner-Up Coronation Street (28%)

Also Nominated | Emmerdale and Hollyoaks


Best Actor In A Soap | Danny Dyer (EastEnders) (27.9%)

EastEnders

Runner-Up | Jack P Shepherd (Corrie) (21.5%)

Also Nominated | Danny Miller, Richard Blackwood, Shayne Ward and Steve McFadden


Best Actress In A Soap | Lacey Turner (EastEnders) (37.9%)

10399339-high_res-eastenders_2

Runner-Up | Tameka Empson (18.9%)

Also Nominated | Bhavna Limbachia, Gillian Kearney, Jane Danson and Kym Marsh


Facebook Banner

Instagram Banner 2

Twitter Banner